McNulty v. Sinclair Oil Corp.
[…] On December 2, 2010, McNulty appealed to this Court to review the Commission’s decision. III. ISSUES ON APPEAL 1. Whether the Industrial Commission erred in determining that McNulty willfully failed to report material facts for the purpose of obtaining unemployment benefits? 2. Whether the Industrial Commission erred in concluding that McNulty was not eligible for a waiver from the requirement to repay benefits? 3. Whether McNulty is entitled to attorney’s fees on appeal? 3 IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW In reviewing decisions of the Industrial Commission on appeal to this Court, Idaho Code section 72-732 sets forth the standard of review. This Court may affirm an order or award made by the Commission, “or may set it aside only upon the following grounds: (1) the commission's findings of fact are not based on any substantial competent evidence; (2) the commission has acted without jurisdiction or in excess of its powers; (3) the findings of fact, order or award were procured by fraud; (4) the findings of fact do not as a matter of law support the order or award.” I.C. § 72-732; Ewins v. Allied Sec., 138 Idaho 343, 345–46, 63 P.3d 469, 471–72 (2003). This Court will not disturb the Commission’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous and not supported by substantial and competent evidence.