KETTERLING v. Burger King Corp.
[…] Like the situation in a criminal investigation, where some of the best clues are found at the scene of the crime, often evidence relevant to a personal injury action can be found at the scene of the accident. While the record does not support the district court’s conclusion that HB Boys’ identity and contact information was readily available at the restaurant, that information was never-the-less 7 readily available. It is common knowledge among the public that a state license is necessary in order to operate a restaurant. Idaho Code § 39-1604 states that “[n]o person, firm or corporation shall operate a food establishment . . . without a license approved by the director of the department of health and welfare or his designee.” Under the Idaho Food Code, IDAPA 16.02.19, the director has designated Idaho’s seven public health districts as the regulatory authority for licensing and regulating food establishments. IDAPA 16.02.19.111.05.b.