Michael Scott Maclay v. Idaho Real Estate Commission
[…] The fact that the listings were disclosed as Treaty Rock listings does not change this Court’s holding. d. There Is Substantial Evidence that Maclay Accepted Real Estate Fees Not Paid Through a Brokerage for Performance of Acts Requiring a Broker’s License Maclay suggests that he did not violate I.C. § 54-2054(9) because he made a good faith effort to comply with the statute by utilizing an Idaho real estate attorney’s opinion about the legality of his up-front marketing scheme and sought the opinion of the Idaho Real Estate Commission. “All fees must be paid through [a] broker. No sales associate shall accept any commission, compensation or fee for the performance of any acts requiring a real estate license from any person except the real estate broker with whom the sales associate is licensed.” I.C. § 54-2054(9). “No person shall engage in the business or act in the capacity of real estate broker or real estate salesperson in this state without an active Idaho real estate license therefore.