Benz v. D.L. Evans Bank
[…] Id. at 147-48, 212 P.2d at 661. This statement cannot reasonably be interpreted as holding that a vendee’s lien does not come into existence until the vendee files a lis pendens. The purpose of a lis pendens is simply to give notice of the pendency of a lawsuit affecting the title or the right to possession of real property. As Idaho Code section 5-505 states: In an action affecting the title or the right of possession of real property, the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint, and the defendant at the time of filing his answer, when affirmative relief is claimed in such answer, or at any time afterward, may file for record with the recorder of the county in which the property or some part thereof is situated, a notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names of the parties, the object of the action or defense, and a description of the property in that county affected thereby. From the time of filing such notice for record only shall a purchaser or incumbrancer of the property affected thereby be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the action, and only of its pendency against parties designated by their real names. A lis pendens does not create a lien. It gives notice of a pending lawsuit to subsequent purchasers or incumbrancers of real property.