United States v. Birns
[…] The rule, stated at 30A Am.Jur., Judgments, § 321, that, under the theory of merger of cause of action, the old debt ceases to exist and the new judgment debt takes its place, is cited by mortgagee. However, at § 323 of the same work it is stated:

“The general rule is that a lien securing a debt which becomes merged in a judgment is not affected by such merger. If a debt is of such a character that a lien is given by common law or statute, the merger of the judgment does not involve a merger of the lien, and the latter may continue until the debt is satisfied.”

Mortgagee has also cited 28 U.S.C.A. § 1962 in support of the claim that the statutory lien for taxes has been merged in the judgment. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1962 provides that:

“Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time.”

'The obvious purpose of this legislative ■enactment was to provide an equality between judgments rendered in civil actions in the Federal courts and comparable judgments in the State courts, insofar as they could be enforced as liens ■against the debtor.