United States v. Birns
[…] James R. Willis contends that he is entitled to be paid his lien of $3,500.00 before any distribution to the Government. It is his position that his lien, noted on the certificate of title, is superior to that of the Government, and that the Government’s lien for taxes has been merged in the judgment in this action.

There does not appear to be any question that prior to 1958, when judgment was rendered on the claim for delinquent taxes, that the Government had acquired a lien on the property of Alex Shonder Birns by virtue of 26 U.S. C.A. § 6321. That section of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount * * * shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”

It is well settled that the lien provided for in § 6321, formerly § 3670, I.R.C. 1939, attaches to after-acquired property. 30 Am.Jur. Internal Revenue, § 219.