IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] An analogy to the federal act pertaining to peer review, or “professional review actions,”
is apt. The Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 was enacted for the purpose of
“encouraging good faith professional review activities.” Pub. L. No. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3743. The
Act is codified beginning at 42 U.S.C. § 11101. The Act provides broad immunity from damage
claims for persons and entities conducting professional review actions. 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a).
14
However, in order to obtain such immunity, the actions of a professional review body must meet
all of the standards specified in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). That subsection provides:
(a) In General—For purposes of the protection set forth in [42 U.S.C. §
11111(a)], a professional review action must be taken—
(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health
care,
(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician
involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the
circumstances, and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after
such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting [specified
requirements for notice and hearing].
A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding
standards necessary for the protection set out in [42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)] unless the
presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
It seems to logically follow that, if a peer review panel’s immunity from a damage claim
is lost for failure to pursue a peer review action in the furtherance of quality health care, the
immunity from disclosure of such panel’s proceedings should also be lost for such a failure.
Where a proceeding is being conducted, not for the purpose of improving the quality of health
care, but, rather, for the purpose of eliminating competition, conducting a vendetta, or some