Hillside Landscape Construction, Inc. v. City of Lewiston
[…] There has always been some leeway, including a determination of whether the bidder is the best contractor for the job (which language is inherent in the language ‘responsible’).” The words “responsible bidder” are not contained in Idaho Code section 67-2805. Now, the applicable language is “qualified bidder.” As stated above, under Category A “the political subdivision may only consider the amount bid, bidder compliance with administrative requirements of the bidding process, and whether the bidder holds the requisite license, and shall award the bid to the qualified bidder submitting the lowest responsive bid.” City asserts that the first two factors are not related to a bidder’s qualifications, and holding the requisite license similarly does not show that the bidder has the experience to complete the project. Under Category A, a bidder holding the requisite license is qualified.