Hillside Landscape Construction, Inc. v. City of Lewiston
[…] Thereafter, staying performance of any procurement until after addressing the contentions raised by the objecting bidder, the governing board shall review its decision and determine whether to affirm its prior award, modify the award, or choose to re-bid, setting forth its reason or reasons therefor. After completion of the review process, the political subdivision may proceed as it deems to be in the public interest. 7 personnel as they relate to the subject project, and overall performance history based upon a contractor’s entire body of work.” I.C. § 67-2805(3)(b)(i) (emphasis added). Under the wording of the statute, the list is exclusive, not illustrative. In addition, when the political subdivision requests qualifications statements from prospective bidders under Category B, “[s]uch request must include the standards for evaluating the qualifications of prospective bidders.” Id. This requirement indicates a desire to make the prequalification determination more objective.