Hillside Landscape Construction, Inc. v. City of Lewiston
[…] Ch. 213, § 17, 2005 Idaho Sess. Laws 635, 653. It enacted new statutes governing the procurement of goods, services, and public works construction by political subdivisions of the State, including cities. Id. § 37 at 668-79. This case involves the construction of one of those statutes, Idaho Code section 67-2805. For public works construction valued in excess of $100,000, the statute provides two alternative bidding procedures named “Category A” and “Category B.” I.C. § 67-2805(3). The primary difference between the two procedures is the determination of a “qualified bidder.” Under Category B, there are “two (2) stages, an initial stage determining supplemental prequalifications for licensed contractors, either prime or specialty contractors, followed by a stage during which bid prices will be accepted only from prequalified contractors.” Id. § 67- 4 2805(3)(b). The statute contains procedures for determining which interested contractors meet the prequalification standards. Those that do can then submit bids. Under Category A, there is no procedure for prequalification of the contractors.