Hillside Landscape Construction, Inc. v. City of Lewiston
[…] Seysler v. Mowery, 29 Idaho 412, 418, 160 P. 262, 264 (1916). The new statute does not contain the wording “lowest responsible bidder.” It provides, “The purchase of construction services shall be made pursuant to a competitive sealed bid process with the purchase to be made from the qualified public works contractor submitting the lowest bid price complying with bidding procedures and meeting the prequalifications, if any are provided, established by the bid documents.” I.C. § 67-2805(3). If the political subdivision chooses to proceed under Category A, the statute provides that it “may only consider the amount bid, bidder compliance with administrative requirements of the bidding process, and whether the bidder holds the requisite license, and shall award the bid to the qualified bidder submitting the lowest responsive bid.” Id. § 67-2805(3)(a) (emphases added). If a political subdivision could consider factors other than those listed in determining whether a bidder is qualified, then the words “may only consider” would be meaningless.