Hopkins Northwest Fund, LLC v. Landscapes Unlimited, LLC
[…] In other words, section 508 provides a lien claimant the benefit of filing a single lien covering multiple improvements under common ownership, but, in order to maintain priority, the lien claimant must designate the amount owing as to each improvement. Although “improvement” is not specifically defined in the lien law, such law has historically differentiated between improvements made on the land, such as buildings and structures, and work done to improve the land, itself, such as grading, filling in, and leveling. The section of the lien law that established basic lien rights, I.C. § 45-501, clearly demonstrates this distinction. The section provides in pertinent part: 6 Every person performing labor upon, or furnishing materials to be used in the construction, alteration or repair of any mining claim, building . . . or any other structure, or who grades, fills in, levels, surfaces or otherwise improves any land, . . . has a lien upon the same for the work or labor done . . . or materials furnished ... I.C. § 45-501 (emphasis added).