IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the scope of this appeal. See Edwards v. Prime, 602 F.3d 1276, 1288 (11th Cir. 2010)
(“Appellate jurisdiction over an appeal from an interlocutory decision certified under Rule 54(b)
is limited to the rulings or orders certified by the district court.”). See also Bowles v. Pro
Indiviso, Inc., 132 Idaho 371, 376, 973 P.2d 142, 147 (1999) (explaining that an order denying
summary judgment is not a final order and that an order denying a motion for summary judgment
is not reviewable on appeal).
I. No attorney fees on appeal are granted.
Respondents request attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(3), I.A.R 40 and I.A.R. 41.
Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note,
bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of
goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless
otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable
attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
Reed Taylor filed this lawsuit to enforce the terms of a commercial transaction (the Stock
Redemption Agreement); however, we have held that attorney fees under I.C. § 12-120(3) are
not appropriate where the commercial transaction is illegal. We explained in Trees, 138 Idaho at