Williams v. Blue Cross of Idaho
[…] This Court has previously recognized that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the subrogation rights of the SIF where a worker also recovers from a third party. Idaho State Ins. Fund by and through Forney v. Turner, 130 Idaho 190, 938 P.2d 1228 (1997); Van Tine v. Idaho State Ins. Fund, 126 Idaho 688, 889 P.2d 717 (1994). In both cases, we held that the district court lacked jurisdiction to decide whether the SIF was entitled to subrogation under I.C. § 72-223(3), which provides, “If compensation has been claimed and awarded, the employer having 5 paid such compensation or having become liable therefor, shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee, to recover against such third party to the extent of the employer’s compensation liability.” Id.