IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] rights in a settlement agreement subject to Commission approval.
This Court has previously recognized that the Commission has exclusive jurisdiction to
determine the subrogation rights of the SIF where a worker also recovers from a third party. Idaho
State Ins. Fund by and through Forney v. Turner, 130 Idaho 190, 938 P.2d 1228 (1997); Van Tine
v. Idaho State Ins. Fund, 126 Idaho 688, 889 P.2d 717 (1994). In both cases, we held that the
district court lacked jurisdiction to decide whether the SIF was entitled to subrogation under I.C. §
72-223(3), which provides, “If compensation has been claimed and awarded, the employer having
5
paid such compensation or having become liable therefor, shall be subrogated to the rights of the
employee, to recover against such third party to the extent of the employer’s compensation
liability.” Id. Although that provision does not expressly grant the Commission jurisdiction to
determine subrogation rights of the SIF, in each case we held that it was a question arising under
workers’ compensation law and, thus, within the Commission’s grant of exclusive jurisdiction in