IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Furthermore,
the district court addressed the Poveys’ arguments regarding the Garners’ motives for bringing
the suit and their alleged failure to negotiate, appropriately finding both to be irrelevant in the
I.C. § 12-121 analysis. Finally, after concluding that the Garners raised fairly debatable issues,
the district court was not left the abiding belief that the Garners’ action was frivolous,
unreasonable, or without foundation. Accordingly, the district court did not abuse its discretion
in denying fees under I.C. § 12-121.
4
I.C. § 12-121 provides:
In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties,
provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the
award of attorney’s fees.
5
According to I.R.C.P. 54(e),
attorney fees under section 12-121, Idaho Code, may be awarded by the court only when it finds, from
the facts presented to it, that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or
without foundation. . . .
7
C. The Poveys are entitled to fees under I.C. § 12-120(3).
The Poveys assert that the district court erred in failing to award them attorney fees under
I.C. § 12-120(3). They present two arguments in support of their fee claim. First, they contend