United States v. Beatrice Foods Co.
[…] Section 608c (14) of Title 7 U.S.Code, in its applicable portion provides that:

“(14) Any handler subject to an order issued under this section, or any officer, director, agent, or employee of such handler, who violates any provision of such order (other than a provision calling for payment of a pro rata share of expenses) shall, on conviction, be fined not less than $50 or more than $500 for each such violation, and each day during which such violation continues shall be deemed a separate violation: * *

Our jurisdiction over prosecutions instituted to enforce that section is vested by Section 1355 of Title 28 U.S.Code. The latter section provides that:

“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.”

The general thrust of defendant’s argument seems to be that Section 608c (14) can not be enforced and that a fine under that section may not be imposed unless the Congress had included a specific criminal intent as an element of the offense.