United States v. Beatrice Foods Co.
[…] We quite agree that the use of the word “fraudulently” in the information was surplusage; but we do not agree that recognition of that proposition requires a determination either that this defendant be acquitted; or, that it is subject only to prosecution under Section 1001; or, that its only liability is civil. The question of whether the Government wanted to prosecute also under other statutes is not the choice of this Court. We deal only with the prosecution before us.

Section 608c (14) of Title 7 U.S.Code, in its applicable portion provides that:

“(14) Any handler subject to an order issued under this section, or any officer, director, agent, or employee of such handler, who violates any provision of such order (other than a provision calling for payment of a pro rata share of expenses) shall, on conviction, be fined not less than $50 or more than $500 for each such violation, and each day during which such violation continues shall be deemed a separate violation: * *

Our jurisdiction over prosecutions instituted to enforce that section is vested by Section 1355 of Title 28 U.S.Code. The latter section provides that: