Soignier v. Fletcher
[…] understood that he was leaving a residuary interest to Soignier and not the specific assets he
received as a distribution from the Cowan Trust. Thus, attorneys have no ongoing duty to
monitor the legal status of the property mentioned in a testamentary instrument. The district
court correctly granted summary judgment to Fletcher on Soignier’s claim for legal malpractice.
B.         Fletcher Is Not Entitled to Attorney Fees Below Under I.C. § 12-120(3)
           Soignier challenges the district court’s grant of attorney fees to Fletcher under I.C. § 12-
120(3). This provision requires attorney-fee awards for the prevailing party in a civil action in
“any commercial transaction.” I.C. § 12-120(3). 1 “The term ‘commercial transaction’ is defined
to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.” Id. The
commercial transaction must be integral to and the basis upon which a party is attempting to
recover. Lee v. Nickerson, 146 Idaho 5, 12, 189 P.3d 467, 474 (2008).
           Until recently, this Court held that prevailing parties could not win attorney fees in tort
actions under § 12-120(3), including legal-malpractice actions. See Rice v. Litster, 132 Idaho
897, 901, 980 P.2d 561, 565 (1999) (denying attorney fees). Despite the fact that this Court

1
    Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides in full:
           In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument,
           guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and
           in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be
           allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
           The term “commercial transaction” is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for
           personal or household purposes. The term “party” is defined to mean any person, partnership,
           corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.