Caldwell v. COMETTO
[…] Further, the district court had the benefit of a number of photographs that Appellants introduced at trial but did not provide to this Court on appeal. The district court’s decision is therefore affirmed. Appellants expend considerable effort arguing that the Comettos violated I.C. § 55-313 in 1997 when they reconfigured the road so that a number of trees are directly adjacent to the travelway. This statute allows the servient-estate owner to relocate an access road when doing so does not injure interested parties. 6 Statewide Constr., Inc. v. Pietri, 150 Idaho 423, 429, 247 P.3d 6 I.C. § 55-313 provides in full: Where, for motor vehicle travel, any access which is less than a public dedication, has heretofore been or may hereafter be, constructed across private lands, the person or persons owning or controlling the private lands shall have the right at their own expense to change such 5 650, 656 (2011). The Comettos contend that any claims under § 55-313 have already been litigated and settled by the easement agreement. Whether I.C. § 55-313 prevents the Comettos’ from realigning the access road is not an issue before this Court.