IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Contractors’s request for reconsideration, Building Contractors filed a second request for
intervenor funding on November 9, 2009. The amount it requested was $60,965.25, which
included the sum denied in its first request. The Commission ruled that because the first request
had been denied because it was untimely filed, it would not consider those sums. It also held that
due to the granting of the reconsideration, the second request was timely filed as to the
$32,578.90 incurred during the reconsideration phase of the proceedings.
Idaho Code § 61-617A(2) provides:
The commission may order any regulated electric, gas, water or telephone
utility with gross Idaho intrastate annual revenues exceeding three million five
10
hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) to pay all or a portion of the costs of one
(1) or more parties for legal fees, witness fees, and reproduction costs, not to
exceed a total for all intervening parties combined of forty thousand dollars
($40,000) in any proceeding before the commission. The determination of the
commission with regard to the payment of these expenses shall be based on the
following considerations:
(a) A finding that the participation of the intervenor has materially
contributed to the decision rendered by the commission; and
(b) A finding that the costs of intervention are reasonable in amount and
would be a significant financial hardship for the intervenor; and