IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] facilities does not meet the statutory definition of “service.” It argues: “[T]he relocation of a
utility line is not within the scope of Idaho Code §§ 61-502 and 61-503 because it is not a
‘service.’ Idaho Code § 61-332A defines ‘Electric service’ as ‘electricity furnished to an
ultimate consumer by an electric supplier.’ ”
The fallacy of this argument is that the definitions in section 61-332A do not apply to
Idaho Code §§ 61-502, 61-503, and 61-507. Section 61-332A expressly states that its definitions
apply to “this act,” I.C. § 61-332A, which is the Electric Supplier Stabilization Act. Idaho Code
§ 61-332 states, “This act includes sections 61-332 through 61-334C, Idaho Code, and shall be
referred to herein as ‘this act’ and may be cited and referred to as the ‘Electric Supplier
Stabilization Act.’ ” I.C. § 61-332. Because sections 61-502, 61-503, and 61-507 are not part of
that Act, the definition in section 61-332A does not apply to them.
Idaho Code § 61-501 states that IPUC “is hereby vested with power and jurisdiction . . .