Knipe Land Co. v. Richard A. Robertson
[…] The jury, therefore, did not reach Respondents’ affirmatively pled defense of waiver. In order to determine whether this Court may grant a JNOV, we assume without deciding that any disputed facts alleged to constitute waiver are true, and consider whether those facts suffice as a matter of law to show waiver. Respondents first argue that KLC waived its rights to forfeited money under the Harmon Contract by disbursing the $35,000 to the Robertsons, implicitly admitting that there was “no dispute as to Robertsons’ entitlement to the money pursuant to Idaho Code § 54-2047(2)”. Idaho Code § 54-2047 details a real estate broker’s duty where there is an issue of disputed earnest money, and section (2) states that “[t]he broker may reasonably rely on the terms of the purchase and sale agreement or other written documents signed by both parties to determine how to 11 disburse the disputed money and may, at the broker's own discretion, make such disbursement . . . .” It is very clear from the record that there was no issue of disputed earnest money at the time KLC disbursed those funds to the Robertsons. The Harmons had relinquished their claim to the funds, and those funds were meant to be applied to the purchase price.