In re King Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] The defendants point out that there is a split of authority between the few courts that have addressed this issue and recommend the reasoning in Brody v. Homestore, Inc., 240 F.Supp.2d 1122 (C.D.Cal.2003). The Brody court recognized that SLUSA, although inartfully worded, was enacted to ensure that securities class litigation would be conducted in federal court. SLUSA amended § 77v(a) to divest state courts of concurrent jurisdiction over covered class actions and to provide for removal of these eases to federal court. It redefined “covered class action” in 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2) and no longer suggests that these are only lawsuits “based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof.”

Both the legislative history and common sense support the removabilty of class actions filed in state court asserting claims exclusively under the 1933 Act.