In re King Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] There is no question that the movants’ state court class actions were brought exclusively under the 1933 Act; that that act confers concurrent jurisdiction on both state and federal courts; and that the statute also states that “[e]xcept as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.” Section 77p(e) refers to “covered class actions” which, according to the movants, are defined in Section 77p(b) as lawsuits “based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof.” The moving plaintiffs’ two state court class actions assert only federal law claims and, lacking state or common law claims, do not fit the definition of “covered class actions” found in the 1933 Act.