COLLECTION BUREAU, INC. v. Dorsey
[…] asserted that because the original judgment was in writing and benefited the state, it was
excepted from the five-year statute of limitations by operation of I.C. § 5-216.2                                  In the
alternative, Collection Bureau asserted that the Parole Agreement was an enforceable contract
between Dorsey and the Department of Corrections that renewed Dorsey’s obligation to pay the
debt. Collection Bureau argued that the County, and Collection Bureau as its assignee, were


1
  Dorsey’s motion for summary judgment was based upon I.C. §§ 11-101 and 11-105. These are not statutes of
limitation. Rather, these statutes govern execution on judgments. Idaho Code § 11-101 provides:
          Except as provided in section 5-245, Idaho Code, for execution on judgments for support of a
          child, the party in whose favor judgment is given may, at any time within five (5) years after the
          entry thereof, have a writ of execution issued for its enforcement, subject to the right of the court
          to stay execution as provided by the rules adopted by the supreme court.
Read closely, I.C. § 11-101 does not purport to provide a limitation on an action based upon a judgment; rather, it
limits the time within which one may obtain a writ of execution to enforce a judgment to five years from the date of
the judgment’s entry.