COLLECTION BUREAU, INC. v. Dorsey
[…] limits the time within which one may obtain a writ of execution to enforce a judgment to five years from the date of
the judgment’s entry. Nor is I.C. § 11-105 applicable to this case. Rather, this statute relates to execution on
judgments providing other than monetary relief:
          In all cases other than for the recovery of money the judgment may be enforced or carried into
          execution after the lapse of five (5) years from the date of its entry, by leave of the court, upon
          motion, or by judgment for that purpose, founded upon supplemental pleadings.
2
    Idaho Code § 5-216 provides as follows:
           Within five (5) years:
                    An action upon any contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in
           writing.
                    The limitations prescribed by this section shall never apply to actions in the name or for
           the benefit of the state and shall never be asserted nor interposed as a defense to any action in the
           name or for the benefit of the state although such limitations may have become fully operative as a
           defense prior to the adoption of this amendment.


                                                             2
third-party beneficiaries of that contract and therefore had the right to enforce the contract.
Collection Bureau asserted that because the Parole Agreement was a contract with the state,