Vernon L. Kennedy v. Samuel E. Schneider, Jr.
[…] the property in question, or upon the decree or judgment of a competent court, and
        that there has been a continued occupation and possession of the property
        included in such instrument, decree or judgment, or of some part of the property
        under such claim, for twenty (20) years, the property so included is deemed to
        have been held adversely except that when it consists of a tract divided into lots,
        the possession of one (1) lot is not deemed a possession of any other lot of the
        same tract.

Idaho Codes § 5-210 further provides:
        [I]n no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the
        provisions of any sections of this code unless it shall be shown that the land has
        been occupied and claimed for the period of twenty (20) years continuously, and
        the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, state,
        county or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land
        according to law.

        In DeChambeau v. Estate of Smith, 132 Idaho 568, 571, 976 P.2d 922, 925 (1999), this
Court identified the well-established elements that a party must establish by clear and
satisfactory evidence in order to establish adverse possession upon a written claim of title:
        (1) that they entered into possession, as that term is defined by I.C. § 5-208, of the
        disputed property; (2) under a claim of title . . . (3) exclusive of other right; (4)
        that there has been a continuous occupation and possession of the disputed
        property described [in the written instrument]; (5) that they have so held the
        property for [the statutory period] 3; and (6) that they have paid all taxes, state,
        county or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land
        according to law.

(quoting Rice v. Hill City Stock Yards Co., 121 Idaho 576, 580, 826 P.2d 1288, 1292 (1992)).

3
 In 2006, the Legislature extended the required period of possession from five to twenty years. 2006 Idaho Sess.
Laws ch. 158, §§ 4, 5, p. 475.