Vernon L. Kennedy v. Samuel E. Schneider, Jr.
[…] opinion.

                                                          3
Consequently, they argue, the district court erred in its conclusion that the Kennedys proved the
elements of adverse possession. Working from these premises, they assert that the district court
abused its discretion by awarding attorney fees to the Kennedys.

A. The district court’s finding that the Kennedys paid taxes on the disputed parcel is
   clearly erroneous, as it failed to acknowledge that tax parcels in Idaho County are
   based upon metes and bounds descriptions.

        Idaho Code § 5-207 provides as follows:

                When it appears that the occupant, or those under whom he claims,
        entered into the possession of the property under claim of title, exclusive of other
        right, founding such claim upon a written instrument, as being a conveyance of
        the property in question, or upon the decree or judgment of a competent court, and
        that there has been a continued occupation and possession of the property
        included in such instrument, decree or judgment, or of some part of the property
        under such claim, for twenty (20) years, the property so included is deemed to
        have been held adversely except that when it consists of a tract divided into lots,
        the possession of one (1) lot is not deemed a possession of any other lot of the
        same tract.

Idaho Codes § 5-210 further provides:
        [I]n no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the
        provisions of any sections of this code unless it shall be shown that the land has