Clear Springs Foods, Inc. v. Spackman
[…] If they were required to lower their wells to obtain water, “it would result ultimately in a race for the bottom of the artesian belt.” Id. at 656, 26 P.2d at 1114. “If subsequent appropriators desire to engage in such a contest the financial 14 burden must rest on them and with no injury to the prior appropriators or loss of their water.” Id. at 657, 26 P.2d at 1114. In 1951, the legislature enacted the Ground Water Act. Ch. 200, §§ 1-16, 1951 Idaho Sess. Laws 423, 423-29. The section of that Act that was codified as Idaho Code § 42-226 provided: It is hereby declared that the traditional policy of the state of Idaho, requiring the water resources of this state to be devoted to beneficial use in reasonable amounts through appropriation, is affirmed with respect to the ground water resources of this state as said term is hereinafter defined. All ground waters in this state are declared to be the property of the state, whose duty it shall be to supervise their appropriation and allotment to those diverting the same for beneficial use. All rights to the use of ground water in this state however acquired before the effective date of this act are hereby in all respects validated and confirmed. Ch. 200, § 1, 1951 Idaho Sess. Laws 423, 423-24. In 1953, the legislature amended section 42-226 by adding the following language at the end of the first sentence: and, while the doctrine of “first in time is first in right” is recognized, a reasonable exercise of this right shall not block full economic development of underground water resources, but early appropriators of underground water shall be protected in the maintenance of reasonable ground water pumping levels as may be established by the state reclamation