Idaho Department of Health & Welfare v. Doe
[…] Thacker, 148 Idaho 879, 231 P.3d 524 (2009). “If the language of the statute is capable of more than one reasonable construction it is ambiguous,” and a statute that is ambiguous must be construed with legislative intent in mind, which is ascertained by examining “not only the literal words of the statute, but the reasonableness of the proposed interpretations, the policy behind the statute, and its legislative history.” State v. Yzaguirre, 144 Idaho 471, 475, 163 P.3d 1183, 1187 (2007). 7 Idaho Code § 16-1603(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided herein, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in all proceedings under this chapter concerning any child living or found within the state: (a) Who is neglected, abused or abandoned by his parents, guardian or other legal custodian, or who is homeless; or (b) Whose parents or other legal custodian fails to provide a stable home environment. (Emphasis added). The magistrate took jurisdiction over Son pursuant to I.C. § 16-1603(1)(a) based on John Doe’s abuse of Son, while noting that the there were no allegations that Jane Doe abused, neglected or abandoned Son.