Idaho Department of Health & Welfare v. Doe
[…] Similarly, after an adjudicatory hearing, the court can vest legal custody in the Department or other authorized agency only if a preponderance of the evidence at the adjudicatory hearing shows that the court has jurisdiction over the child and that “continuation of residence in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child and that vesting legal custody with the department or other authorized agency would be in the best interests of the child.” I.C. § 16-1619(6). 9 As to Daughter, the magistrate took jurisdiction pursuant to I.C. § 16-1603(2), which provides: (2) If the court has taken jurisdiction over a child under subsection (1) of this section, it may take jurisdiction over another child living or having custodial visitation in the same household without the filing of a separate petition if it finds all of the following: (a) The other child is living or is found within the state; (b) The other child has been exposed to or is at risk of being a victim of abuse, neglect or abandonment; (c) The other child is listed in the petition or amended petition; (d) The parents or legal guardians of the other child have notice as provided in section 16-1611, Idaho Code. (Emphasis added). Since the magistrate took jurisdiction over Son pursuant to I.C. § 16-1603(1), the magistrate was authorized to take jurisdiction over Daughter, who lived in the same home and who witnessed John Doe’s abuse of Son.