Idaho Department of Health & Welfare v. Doe
[…] Jane Doe acknowledges that the magistrate perceived the decision to exercise jurisdiction over Daughter as a discretionary issue but argues that no findings support finding jurisdiction when Jane Doe was willing and able to care for Daughter and when John Doe was the sole 10 abuser, had been arrested, was held in jail on a $100,000.00 bond and was the subject of a protective order. The court is authorized to take jurisdiction over a child living in the same household as a child over whom the court has taken jurisdiction pursuant to I.C. § 16-1603(1), but only if the court finds, amongst other things, that “[t]he other child has been exposed to or is at risk of being a victim of abuse, neglect or abandonment.” I.C. § 16-1603(2) (emphasis added). Following the CPA adjudicatory hearing, the magistrate decreed: The Court has jurisdiction over this case in that each child lives or was found in the state of Idaho and because of the physical abuse of [John Doe].