Steven M. Wanner v. Idaho Dept of Transportation
[…] Wanner has waived the former and failed to exhaust the latter. The initial suspension of Wanner’s driver’s license is governed by I.C. § 18-8002A, which provides that a ninety-day suspension will be effective as of IDOT’s receipt of the officer’s sworn statement. I.C. § 18-8002A(4). Subsection seven of I.C. § 18-8002A then allows the person whose license has been suspended to request a hearing within seven days to contest the ninety-day suspension. The record is clear that Wanner failed to request the hearing in a timely manner, and Wanner admits that he did not do this. Under the terms of I.C. § 18- 8002A, by failing to avail himself of the opportunity for a hearing within the timeframe allowed by statute, Wanner waived his right to an administrative hearing. I.C. § 18-8002A(4)(a)(ii) (“Any right to contest the suspension shall be waived if a hearing is not requested as . . . provided.”). 2 Wanner does not suggest that IDOT has acted outside its authority. -7- Wanner argues that the notice provided by I.C. § 18-8002A did not meet the dictates of due process. This, he argues, excuses his untimely filing.