IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] prevailing party determination on remand, any award of attorney fees made then may include
attorney fees for this appeal. Lexington Heights Dev., LLC v. Crandlemire, 140 Idaho 276, 287,
92 P.3d 526, 537 (2004).
IV.
Conclusion
Therefore, we conclude that the filing of the motion for leave to amend the complaint
commenced proceedings within the statutory time period and we therefore affirm the order of the
district court granting leave to file the amended complaint. Costs to Terra-West.
Justices BURDICK and HORTON CONCUR.
Chief Justice EISMANN, dissenting.
Idaho Code § 45-510 provides insofar as is relevant, “No lien provided for in this chapter
binds any building, mining claim, improvement or structure for a longer period than six (6)
months after the claim has been filed, unless proceedings be commenced in a proper court within
that time to enforce such lien . . . .” The issue is the meaning of the words “proceedings be
commenced.” The majority holds that filing a motion to amend a complaint constitutes
commencing proceedings to foreclose a mechanic‟s lien. Because that holding conflicts with our
opinion in Griggs v.