IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] favor of lien claimants (Pierson v. Sewell, 97 Idaho 38, 41, 539 P.2d 590, 593 (1975)), it is
doubtful that the additional procedural hurdles suggested by Idaho Mutual were intended by the
Legislature.
While the Legislature has the power to enact substantive laws, the Supreme Court has the
inherent “power to fashion the procedures necessary to perform [its] duties.” City of Boise v.
Ada County, 147 Idaho 794, 802, 215 P.3d 514, 522 (2009). In that case we observed:
“[T]he Legislature has recognized the courts‟ inherent power in this regard by
enactment of [Idaho Code] section 1-1622 [which] provides:
When jurisdiction is, by this code, or by any other statute,
conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means necessary to
carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the
jurisdiction if the course of proceedings be not specially pointed
out by this code, or the statute, any suitable process or mode of
proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable
to the spirit of this code.”
7
Id. at 803, 215 P.3d at 523. In other words, because the Legislature is silent on this issue, it is this
Court‟s responsibility to apply a meaning of “commence proceedings” that is consistent with the
spirit and policy of Idaho‟s mechanic‟s lien statute.