IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] look at whether the district court: (1) correctly perceived the issue as one of discretion; (2) acted
within the boundaries of its discretion and consistent with the legal standards applicable to the
specific choices available to it; and (3) reached its decision by an exercise of reason. Id.
B. Timeliness
Idaho Mutual‟s interlocutory appeal is predicated upon the notion that Terra-West‟s
second lien is unenforceable because of Terra-West‟s failure to comply with the time
requirements of Idaho Code section 45-510. Under the mechanic‟s lien statute, “[n]o lien . . .
binds any building, mining claim, improvement or structure for a longer period than six (6)
months after the claim has been filed, unless proceedings be commenced in a proper court within
that time to enforce such lien.” I.C. § 45-510 (emphasis added). Idaho Mutual argues that
because the second lien was recorded on August 12, 2008, and the amended complaint seeking to
foreclose the lien was not filed until April 23, 2009, the lien no longer existed and the district