In re E.Spire Communications, Inc.
[…] See H.R.Rep. No. 104-369, at 32 (1995), re-printed in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 731.

The PSLRA directs the court to “appoint as lead plaintiff the member or members of the purported class that the court determines to be most capable of adequately representing the interests of the class.” See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(i). The PSLRA creates a “rebuttable presumption ... that the most adequate plaintiff ... is the person or group of persons that — (aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice ...; (bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and (cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).

It appears that courts applying the PSLRA are divided over whether multiple class members may aggregate them losses in order to satisfy the statutory requirement that the lead plaintiff be “the person or group of persons ... [with] the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class.” Compare In re Donnkenny, Inc. Secs. Litig., 171 F.R.D. 156, 157-58 (S.D.N.Y.1997) (concluding that the single plaintiff with the largest financial interest in the action should be appointed lead plaintiff) with In re Advanced Tissue Sciences Sec.