Landers v. Leavitt
[…] According to regulations, in order for services to be covered, “The beneficiary must (l)[h]ave been hospitalized in a participating or qualified hospital or [critical access hospital], for medically necessary inpatient hospital or inpatient [critical access hospital] care, for at least 3 consecutive calendar days, not counting the date of discharge; and (2)[h]ave been discharged from the hospital or [critical access hospital] in or after the month he or she attained age 65, or in a month for which he or she was entitled to hospital or [critical access hospital] insurance benefits ...” Id. at § 409.30(a)(1), (2). Further, “the beneficiary must be in need of posthospital [skilled nursing facility] care, be admitted to the facility, and receive the needed care within 30 calendar days after the date of discharge from a hospital or [critical access hospital].” Id. at § 409.30(b)(1).

B. The Named Plaintiffs

Three named plaintiffs seek to represent the proposed class.