Ogden v. Griffith
[…] The agreement supersedes and extinguishes all pre-existing claims the parties intended to settle. In an action brought to enforce an agreement of compromise and settlement, made in good faith, the court will not inquire into the merits or validity of the original claim. Goodman v. Lothrop, 143 Idaho 622, 625, 151 P.3d 818, 821 (2007) (citing Wilson v. Bogert, 81 Idaho 535, 542, 347 P.2d 341, 345 (1959)) (internal quotations omitted). C. We award costs, but no attorney fees, to Ogden and Hurst. Ogden and Hurst have requested attorney fees under I.C. § 12-121 and I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1), which provide that attorney fees may be awarded where “the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1). The question of the interplay between the statute of frauds and an attorney’s authority is a matter of first impression before this Court.