Apple's Mobile Catering, LLC v. O'Dell
[…] Asset Purchase Agreement as orally modified is enforceable under the applicable statute of
frauds. The district court‟s reasoning was faulty as to the applicable statute of frauds, but it


                                                   5
reached the right result. “Where the lower court reaches the correct result by an erroneous
theory, this Court will affirm the order on the correct theory.” Nampa & Meridian Irr. Dist. v.
Mussell, 139 Idaho 28, 33, 72 P.3d 868, 873 (2003).
       The statute of frauds held applicable by the district court was Idaho Code § 9-505(5),
which requires a writing subscribed by the party charged for an agreement that is “[a] promise or
commitment to lend money or to grant or extend credit in an original principal amount of fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) or more, made by a person or entity engaged in the business of
lending money or extending credit.” There are two reasons why this statute does not apply.
First, there is no evidence that Sellers were “engaged in the business of lending money or
extending credit,” nor did the district court even mention that requirement. The Asset Purchase