IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] deed with her husband for the transfer of two and a half acres of the same property to a third
party. The wife makes no contention she did not understand that by executing that deed she was
transferring an interest in the property to others. It is only regarding the Quitclaim Deed
executed to her husband that she contends she never intended to transfer an interest in the
property.
In the present case, the wife’s Quitclaim Deed complied with all statutory requirements
for the conveyance of real property. Under I.C. § 55-604, “A fee simple title is presumed to be
intended to pass by a grant of real property unless it appears from the grant that a lesser estate
was intended.” Moreover, under I.C. § 55-606, “Every grant or conveyance of an estate in real
property is conclusive against the grantor . . . .” Specifically, with respect to real property
transfers between husbands and wives, I.C. § 32-906(2) provides that “[p]roperty conveyed by