IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Fact & Conclusions of Law Following Remand. As a result of the appeal to this Court, on November 5, 2008, the
magistrate judge withdrew those findings. We have not considered those additional findings on this appeal.
2
We apply Idaho law based on the principle that it is the burden of a party relying on foreign law to both plead and
prove the application of that law. I.R.C.P. 44(d).
3
The trial court in a divorce proceeding is charged with identifying and assigning the
parties’ interest in the community property. I.C. § 32-712 (“In case of divorce by the decree of a
court of competent jurisdiction, the community property and the homestead must be
assigned….”). Idaho Code § 32-713 reiterates this obligation: “[t]he court, in rendering a decree
of divorce, must make such order for the disposition of the community property….” As it is
undisputed that the Etna property was Ann’s separate property at the time of the parties’