IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] health issues.
“Statutes are construed under the assumption that the legislature was aware of all other
statutes and legal preceden[t] at the time the statute was passed.” Druffel v. State, Dep’t of
Transp., 136 Idaho 853, 856, 41 P.3d 739, 742 (2002).
i. The Complementary Act & Idaho Code § 63-2508
The Complementary Act provides that it shall be unlawful for any person “[t]o affix a
stamp to a package or other container of cigarettes of a tobacco product manufacturer or brand
family not included in the directory.” I.C. § 39-8403(3)(a). Idaho Code § 63-2508 provides that:
No cigarettes may be purchased, sold, distributed, stored or held on hand or in
possession of any person without Idaho stamps having been affixed thereto,
within a reasonable time after receipt thereof. No person may import cigarettes,
10
nor hold or have in possession unstamped cigarettes, unless he shall have
qualified under this act as a wholesaler and obtained a permit, as provided for in
section 63-2503, Idaho Code.
(Emphasis added). Idaho Code § 63-2508 was enacted in 1974, and amended in 1986, long
before the Complementary Act was enacted in 2003. See S.L. 1986, ch. 193, § 5. When the
legislature forbade the stamping of Noncompliant Cigarettes in I.C. § 39-8403(a), they did so