IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] officials also allegedly informed the BSA that Schmidt had been asked to cease his
scouting activities in the area as a result of the complaints received.
The Idaho Legislature enacted Idaho Code title 6, chapter 17 in 1989, providing a
cause of action for child sexual abuse. The cause of action first became available on July
1, 1989. On July 1, 2007, a legislative amendment to Idaho Code sections 6-1607, 6-
1
Vern Dunn passed away in 1984 and Rex Black passed away in 1999.
2
1701, and 6-1704 went into effect.2 That amendment added a discovery clause to Idaho
Code section 6-1704, allowing a child-abuse victim to bring a claim against an abuser or
his employer “within five (5) years of the time the child discovers or reasonably should
have discovered the act, abuse or exploitation and its causal relationship to an injury or
condition suffered by the child, which ever occurs later.” I.C. § 6-1704. Morgan and John
Doe I filed their original complaint on July 9, 2007, making the above allegations and
seeking recovery from the BSA under Idaho Code section 6-1701 for failure to act on its