Michalk v. Michalk
[…] See Wheeler, 147 Idaho at __, 207 P.3d at 997. This Court declines to review this argument. 9. Tampering with the evidence, Altering official documents, Trespass outside of jurisdiction, unconstitutional deprivation of the Supremacy of the US Constitution and laws, Deprivation of civil rights to equality of access to the courts and protection under the law Wendi assigns error because the magistrate court did not serve Wendi’s filings upon Art’s attorney, a right Wendi claims she was entitled to because the court waived her fees and costs as an indigent person pursuant to I.C. § 31-3220(6). The statute that Wendi cites in support of her argument provides: The officers of the court shall issue and serve all process, and perform all duties in cases in which the person is found by the court to be indigent. Witnesses shall attend as in other cases, and the same remedies shall be available in other civil cases. Payment of fees for service of process and witnesses, where required, shall be paid out of the district court fund of the county in which the action is filed. I.C. § 31-3220(6) (emphasis added). Rule 4 governs service of process, generally meaning the summons and complaint. See I.R.C.P. 4. Rule 5 governs service of “other papers.”