IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] through the materials that are disclosed.” Id. KMC only argues that the Department cannot offer
the findings and conclusions of the peer review psychiatrist at hearing if the psychiatrist does not
consent to release his or her identity. KMC‟s argument is unpersuasive and lacks citation to
authority. A party waives an issue cited on appeal if either authority or argument is lacking.
State v. Zichko, 129 Idaho 259, 263, 923 P.2d 966, 970 (1996). Therefore, we decline to address
KMC‟s argument.
B. The district court erred when it concluded that IDAPA 16.03.09.079.05 conflicts
with 42 C.F.R. § 441.152.
KMC argues that IDAPA 16.03.09.079.05 conflicts with 42 C.F.R. § 441.152.
Certification of need for services is mandated by 42 C.F.R. § 441.152. Pursuant to that rule, a
hospital‟s treatment team is required to “certify that . . . (1) Ambulatory care resources available
in the community do not meet the treatment needs of the recipient; (2) Proper treatment . . .
requires services on an inpatient basis . . . ; [and] (3) The services can reasonably be expected” to
help the recipient. States that do not comply with the certification requirement may lose federal
funding. Psychiatric Healthcare Corp. of Missouri v. Dept. of Soc. Services, 100 S.W. 3d 891,
905 (Mo. App. 2003). To comply with that federal mandate, the Department has adopted a