IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the reimbursement decision. Apart from due process claims predicated upon 42 C.F.R. §
431.205(d), KMC does not assert that the hearing officer erred in applying this regulation, nor
6
does KMC assert that there was good cause for not providing additional information to the
Department at an earlier time.
As a threshold matter, before delving into the specific due process violations alleged by
KMC, this Court must examine whether 42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d), requiring that the due process
standards of Goldberg be met, is applicable to KMC. Code of Federal Regulation, 42 §
431.205(d) establishes the provisions of hearing systems for applicants and recipients and
provides in relevant part that: “The hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth
in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970), and any additional standards specified in this
subpart.” The Department challenges the applicability of 42 C.F.R. § 431.205 to the instant
cases because the regulation appears in subsection E of the Act, which applies only to
“applicants” and “recipients,” and not “providers” such as KMC.