IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] which a woman may obtain an abortion. Id. Thus, the Court concluded that it was appropriate to
allow a physician to assert the rights of women patients as against governmental interference
with the abortion decision. Id. at 118.
The instant cases are distinguishable from Singleton. Unlike the women in Singleton, the
State has not interfered with a constitutionally protected right of these patients. All three patients
received medical care from KMC. Further, because each patient was Medicaid eligible, the
patients were not responsible for paying for the medical services. Under 42 C.F.R. § 447.15, “[a]
8
State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid
program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency.” Thus,
“[o]nce a health care provider commits to Medicaid assistance for a patient, the provider is
barred from billing the patient for an amount in excess of the State‟s Medicaid disbursement.”
Mallo v. Pub. Health Trust of Dade County, 88 F.Supp.2d 1376, 1387 (S.D.Fla.2000) (footnote
omitted).