ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO COMPEL COMPLIANCE WITH SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM
[…] On March 14, 2006, this Court held a hearing on the Government’s Motion.1 At that hearing, the Government made a significantly scaled-down request from the information it originally sought. For the reasons explained in this Order, the motion to compel, as modified, is GRANTED as to the sample of URLs from Google search index and DENIED as to the sample of users’ search queries from Google’s query log.
II. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In 1998, Congress enacted the Child Online Protection Act (“COPA”), which is now codified as 47 U.S.C. § 231. COPA prohibits the knowing making of a communication by means of the World Wide Web, “for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes material that is harmful to minors,” subject to certain affirmative defenses. 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1). For this purpose, the statute defines the phrase “material that is harmful to minors” to mean material that is either obscene or material that meets each prong of a three-part test: “(A) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find, taking the material as a whole and with respect to minors, is designed to appeal to, or is designed to pander to, the prurient interest; (B) depicts, describes, or represents, in a manner patently offensive with respect to minors, an actual or simulated sexual act or sexual conduct, an actual or simulated normal or perverted sexual act, or a lewd exhibition of the genitals or post-pubescent female breast; and (C) taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.” 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(6).
Upon enactment of COPA, the American Civil Liberties Union and several other plaintiffs (“Plaintiffs”) filed an action in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, challenging the constitutionality of the Act.