Chet Davidson v. State Insurance Fund
[…] Chuck & Del’s, Inc., 123 Idaho 627, 631, 851 P.2d 341, 345 (1993). The purpose of the two-step analysis in Page is to facilitate judicial review when the Commission apportions disability under Section 72-406(1). As we stated in Page, “When the Commission apportions permanent disability so as to absolve the employer for compensating for preexisting injuries, the Commission must explain its apportionment determination with sufficient rationale to enable this Court to determine whether it is supported by substantial and competent evidence.” 145 Idaho at 309, 179 P.3d at 272. Idaho Code § 72-406(1) only applies “if the degree or duration of disability resulting from an industrial injury or occupational disease is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting physical impairment.” Id. If it is, then the total disability must be apportioned so that the employer is only liable “for the additional disability from the industrial injury or occupational disease.” Id.