after the "foregoing statement of the case, delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] The survivors above mentioned may also recover the damages sustained by them by the death of the parent, or child, or husband, or wife, as the case may be,” — a merely personal action was contemplated, and that the act contained no intimation of a lien or privilege upon a vessel necessary to give a court of admiralty jurisdiction to proceed in rem. The attention of the court does not seem to have been called to subdivision 12 of article 3237 of the Revised Civil Code of Louisiana, which provides that, “where any loss or damage has been caused to the person or property of any individual by any carelessness, neglect or want of skill in the direction or management of any steamboat, barge, flatboat, water-craft, or raft, the party injured shall have the privilege to rank after the privileges above specified.”