The Boards are all creatures of Title 34, Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950:
[…] The governor, in appointing the commissioners, shall designate the president of the board. The commissioners shall be removable by the governor for cause, and shall qualify by taking an oath of office.”
The individual defendants are duly elected officials of the State of Louisiana.
Plaintiffs attack Sections 953, 959, 961, 996, 1002 and 1049 of Title 34 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950. The statutes in question read as follows:
Ҥ 953. Ships required to take pilots
“All ships and vessels inward or outward bound throughout the entrances of the Mississippi River or other inland waterway connecting the port of New Orleans with the Gulf of Mexico, or other outside waters, except those of one hundred tons or less lawfully engaged in the coasting trade of the United States, shall take a bar pilot when one is offered; and any ship or vessel refusing or failing to take a pilot shall be liable to the pilot thus offering for pilotage.”
Ҥ 959. Acting as pilot without license; penalty