State v. Doe
[…] I.C. § 20- 502(11). 6 There are exceptions to this general rule, however, they are inapplicable in this case. See I.C. § 20-505(4), (5), (6) & (7). 7 The Department of Juvenile Corrections (DJC) may release a juvenile under its jurisdiction before he or she turns twenty-one based upon its established guidelines. I.C. § 20-533(1). The JCA permits juveniles to be released “to their own home, to a residential community based program, to a nonresidential community based treatment program, to an approved independent living setting, or to other appropriate residences.” I.C. § 20-533(2). During such time, the juvenile must “remain on probation until the probation is terminated by the court.” Id. 7 committed certain enumerated crimes.8 I.C. § 20-508(1)(a); see also State v. Kavajecz, 139 Idaho 482, 484-85, 80 P.3d 1083, 1085-86 (2003).