State v. Doe
[…] Those crimes are set forth in section 20-509 and include attempted murder, forcible sexual penetration by the use of a foreign object, and battery with the intent to commit murder. I.C. § 20-509(1)(a), (d) & (g). Before waiving juvenile jurisdiction, the court must “order a full and complete investigation of the circumstances of the alleged offense” and of certain waiver factors. I.C. § 20-508(3); Idaho Juv. R. 26(a)(2). The court must also hold an evidentiary hearing on the record and give written notice of the hearing to the juvenile and his or her parents or guardian. I.C. § 20-508(4) & (5). If, as a result of the hearing, the court determines that juvenile jurisdiction should be waived, it must “enter findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which it bases such decision.” I.C. § 20-508(6). The court must also enter an order or decree waiving juvenile jurisdiction and “binding the juvenile over to the authorities for prosecution under the criminal laws of the state of Idaho.” Id.; see also Larios, 125 Idaho at 730, 874 P.2d at 541. On the other hand, if the court determines that juvenile jurisdiction should not be waived, the State may proceed against the juvenile under the JCA. I.C. § 20-508(6). Idaho Code section 20-508(8) sets forth six factors courts must consider in determining whether or not to waive a juvenile under the age of fourteen into adult court.9 I.C. § 20-508(8). Those factors are: (1) “[t]he seriousness of the offense and whether the protection of the community requires isolation of the juvenile beyond that afforded by juvenile facilities”; (2) “[w]hether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful manner”; (3) “[w]hether the alleged offense was against persons or property, greater weight being given to offenses against persons”; (4) “[t]he maturity of the juvenile as determined by considerations of his home, environment, emotional attitude, and pattern of living”; (5) “[t]he juvenile‟s record and