IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] application. The determination of reasonableness must be made by the district court on remand.
11
Because the district court did not consider Lochsa Falls‟ second and third causes of
actions on takings and due process/equal protection, respectively, we do not address those issues
for the first time on appeal and reserve them for the district court‟s consideration on remand with
the benefit of the parties‟ opportunity to further present their arguments and develop the factual
record.
C. Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal
Both parties request attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to I.C. § 12-117. That
statute provides in part:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any administrative . . . proceeding
involving as adverse parties a state agency . . . and a person, the court shall award
the prevailing party reasonable attorney‟s fees, witness fees and reasonable
expenses, if the court finds that the party against whom the judgment is rendered
acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
We decline to award fees to either party. Because we vacate the district court‟s order
granting ITD summary judgment and dismissing Lochsa Falls‟ complaint it cannot be said that
ITD is the prevailing party. Thus, ITD is not entitled to fees of costs. Although Lochsa Falls is
the prevailing party on appeal, we cannot find that ITD acted without a reasonable basis in fact
or law. Parties are typically required to exhaust administrative remedies before pursuing judicial
review in actions under the APA, as would be the case here if it were not for a procedural void in
the IDAPA rules pertaining to conditions imposed in connection with encroachment permit
applications.