IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 118, § 1, p. 327. The changes reflect technical changes to provide for better organization of the statute and to
eliminate implied consent annexations after July 1, 2008. Statement of Purpose, 2008 S.L. ch. 118, § 1.
2
The version of I.C. § 50-222(3)(a) in effect at the time of the filing of this case contained a typographical
error, and the word “that” was included in the place of the word “than.”
5
procedures provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, and pursuant to the
standards set forth in section 67-5279, Idaho Code.
I.C. § 50-222(6) (emphasis added). Idaho Code § 50-222(6) also contains a broad grant of
judicial review that applies to all annexations authorized by a city council: “All cases in which
there may arise a question of the validity of any annexation under this section shall be advanced
as a matter of immediate public interest and concern, and shall be heard by the district court at
the earliest practicable time.” I.C. § 50-222(6).
If the City had annexed Black Labrador‟s property, the action would have been a
category A annexation as Black Labrador, the only private landowner involved, did not raise an
objection to annexation. However, I.C. § 50-222(6) does not authorize judicial review of a