IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] When this Court interprets a
statute, it begins with the literal words of the statute, giving those words their plain, usual, and
ordinary meaning. McLean v. Maverik Country Stores, Inc., 142 Idaho 810, 813, 135 P.3d 756,
759 (2006). Additionally, this court must construe the statute as a whole. Id. The plain
language of I.C. § 50-222 does not distinguish between annexations initiated by a city or a
landowner. Therefore, it is improper for this Court to read this distinction into the statute.
Black Labrador also argues that the last sentence of I.C. § 50-222(6) authorizes judicial
review of an annexation decision when there is a dispute concerning the annexation. That
sentence provides: “All cases in which there may arise a question of the validity of any
annexation under this section shall be advanced as a matter of immediate public interest and
concern, and shall be heard by the district court at the earliest practicable time.” I.C. § 50-
222(6). However, judicial review under that sentence requires an affirmative decision by a city
to annex property. The instant case does not involve an affirmative decision by the City to annex
property.