Blake v. Starr
[…] Blake concedes that because TPS complied with § 72-301 by procuring worker‟s compensation coverage, ISG “may be” a third party exempt from suit. Blake argues, however, that the definition of employers in I.C. §§ 72-216 and 72-223(1) are mutually exclusive. Blake 4 contends that because TPS had complied with § 72-301, ISG is not one of the employers described in I.C. § 72-216. Blake questions whether ISG can qualify for third party exemption under I.C. § 72-223(1), concluding “this issue may be visited through a subsequent action directly against ISG.” This Court has not held I.C. §§ 72-216 and 72-223(1) to be mutually exclusive. To the contrary, this Court harmonized these provisions in Venters, stating that I.C. § 72-223(1) “clearly excludes certain parties, known as statutory employers from third party liability. Such third party liability shall not include those employers described in section 72-216, Idaho Code, having under them contractors or subcontractors who have in fact complied with the provisions of section 72-301, Idaho Code.” Venters, 141 Idaho at 249, 108 P.3d at 396. There is nothing ambiguous or contradictory in these provisions of the Act.