About twenty years ago the areas of the toboggan hill, which was the place of tjbe accident, a toboggan and ski s
[…] “ ‘Moved by Alderman Paones, seconded by Alderman Hanlon, that the claim be received and referred to the City Attorney. Mo- - tion carried by acclamation.
“Excerpts from minutes of Common Council of the City of Superior, Wisconsin, held August 7, 1962—
“ ‘Summons in U. S. District Court was read, Frederick V. Coste, and Jean Coste, Minneapolis, Minnesota, vs. City of Superior regarding injury to Jean Coste at the Namadji Hill on December 29, 1961. There being no objections, the claim was referred to the City Attorney for disposition.’"
Sec. 62.09(8) (a), Wis.Stats., provides :
“The mayor shall be the chief executive officer. He shall take care that city ordinances and state laws are observed and enforced and that all city officers and employees discharge their duties.”
Pursuant to this section, the Mayor, as the chief executive officer of defendant, directed the City Attorney to discharge his duty. The duty of the City Attorney is stated in Sec. 62.09(12) (a):
“The attorney shall conduct all the law business in which the city is interested.”
Unquestionably, this lawsuit is “law business in which the city is interested.” The City Attorney is duty bound to act in the best interests of the City in the defense of its lawsuits.