Robert L. Arel v. T&L Ent., Inc., and State Insurance Fund
[…] or arguably in conflict with other laws. Sandpoint Indep. Highway Dist. v. Bd. of County
Comm’rs, 138 Idaho 887, 890, 71 P.3d 1034, 1037 (2003).
       The Worker’s Compensation Law requires an employee who suffers an accident give
certain notice to the employer. Page v. McCain Foods, Inc., 141 Idaho 342, 345, 109 P.3d 1084,
1087 (2005). This requirement serves the purpose of giving the employer timely opportunity to
investigate the accident and surrounding circumstances in order to avoid paying an unjust claim.
Id. Idaho Code § 72-701 provides:
       Notice of injury and claim for compensation for injury—Limitations.—No
       proceedings under this law shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident
       shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable but not later than
       sixty (60) days after the happening thereof, and unless a claim for compensation
       with respect thereto shall have been made within one (1) year after the date of the
       accident or, in the case of death, then within one (1) year after such death,
       whether or not a claim for compensation has been made by the employee. Such
       notice and such claim may be made by any person claiming to be entitled to
       compensation or by someone in his behalf. If payments of compensation have
       been made voluntarily or if an application requesting a hearing has been filed with
       the commission, the making of a claim within said period shall not be required.
       The plain language of this statute requires that a claimant give the employer notice of the
accident no later than sixty days after the happening thereof and that a claimant make a claim
within one year after the date of the accident. An accident is “an unexpected, undesigned, and
unlooked for mishap, or untoward event, connected with the industry in which it occurs, and
which can be reasonably located as to time when and place where it occurred, causing an injury.”
I.C. § 72-102(18)(b).