Barnum v. United States
[…] Jones v. Liberty Glass Company, (S.Ct., 1947) 332 U.S. 524, 68 S.Ct. 229, 92 L.Ed. 142, and Kavanagh v. Noble (S.Ct., 1947) 332 U.S. 535, 68 S.Ct. 235, 92 L.Ed. 150, both deal with claims for refund of Income taxes under the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, which had a similar limitation provision as to Income taxes (Sec. 322(b) (1)) and a separate 4-year statute of limitations as to Excise and other taxes which had been illegally assessed. (See. 3313). The two sections there distinguished have been combined into the present Section 6511 which applies to “any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return.”