Cheryl Ann Stevens-McAtee v. Potlach Corp.
[…] B. McAtee’s request for attorney fees and costs is granted. Both McAtee and Respondents in this matter have requested attorney fees. Attorney fees are not granted to a claimant as a matter of right under worker’s compensation law, but may only be affirmatively awarded under the circumstances set forth in I.C. § 72-804. Wutherich v. Terteling Co., Inc., 135 Idaho 593, 595, 21 P.3d 915, 917 (2001); Troutner v. Traffic Control Co., 97 Idaho 525, 528, 547 P.2d 1130, 1133 (1976). Idaho Code § 72-804 provides: Attorney's fees—Punitive costs in certain cases.—If the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law determines that the employer or his surety contested a claim for compensation made by an injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee without reasonable 15 ground, or that an employer or his surety neglected or refused within a reasonable time after receipt of a written claim for compensation to pay to the injured employee or his dependents the compensation provided by law, or without reasonable grounds discontinued payment of compensation as provided by this law. In all such cases the fees of attorneys employed by injured employees or their dependents shall be fixed by the commission. Id. (emphasis in original). McAtee asserts that he is entitled to attorney fees because the Respondents’ denial of his claim was unreasonable. We agree.