IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] property which were discussed at trial. The transactions and dealings between Knudson and the
Greifs are numerous.
There is no contract demonstrated between all of these parties which could act as a bar to
the theory of unjust enrichment. Sufficient evidence was produced at trial to support the jury’s
award of unjust enrichment. However, there are significant issues to be submitted to a jury on
retrial of this case which might have impacted the jury’s decision had they been submitted to the
jury. Consequently, the unjust enrichment verdict is vacated.
14
VII.
ATTORNEY FEES
Idaho Code Section 12-120(3) states:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note,
bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of
goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless
otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable
attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
The term "commercial transaction" is defined to mean all transactions except
transactions for personal or household purposes. The term "party" is defined to
mean any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the
state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof.