IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] there is a general public awareness of probable litigation.”
Idaho’s legislature has declared that “the formation of public policy is public business
and shall not be conducted in secret.” I.C. § 67-2340. Idaho’s open meeting law provides that
“all meetings of a governing body of a public agency shall be open to the public and all persons
shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided by this act.” I.C. § 67-
2342(1). An exception is provided for “executive sessions,” during which a governing body may
exclude the public “for deliberation on certain matters.” I.C. § 67-2341(3). Executive sessions
are authorized for any of the purposes enumerated in I.C. § 67-2345(1), but “[n]o executive
session may be held for the purpose of taking any final action or making any final decision.”
I.C. § 67-2345(3).
3
The present dispute concerns the scope of the “litigation exception” in former I.C. § 67-
2345(1)(f), which provided that a governing body could hold an executive session “To consider