ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF AND LITTLE DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO “TRANSFER TO STATE COURT” (DOCS. 4, 6 & 8) AND GRANTING THE UNITED STATES’ MOTION TO DISMISS (DOC. 12)
[…] See, e.g., California v. NRG Energy Inc., 391 F.3d 1011 (9th Cir. 2004) (permitting removal by federal agencies of claims alleging conspiracy to fix prices of wholesale electricity); Kim v. Kang, 154 F.3d 996 (9th Cir.l998)(seller of business claiming title to funds held in escrow filed state law action against various entities, including the lender, the Small Business Administration, a federal agency; action could be removed pursuant to section 1442.) Section 1442 permits removal in this case.
The United States also argues that removal is justified in this case pursuant to section 1444, which provides:
Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending.
28 U.S.C. § 2410, entitled “actions affecting property on which United States has lien,” provides in pertinent part: