The dispute arises out of the following facts, which are stipulated to by the parties.
[…] Although there are issues of fact remaining in the case the parties have stipulated that if this court decides the defendant’s view of the above-mentioned question of law is erroneous, such determination is dispositive of the cause without reaching the issues of fact. It is the judgment of this court that the defendant’s view of the question of law cannot be sustained.
The basis code section involved here is 26 U.S.C. § 167(a), which reads in part :
“There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)—
“(1) of property used in the trade or business * * [Emphasis added.]
While this provision seems simple enough on its face, it leaves much unsaid. In an attempt to fill in the gaps, numerous regulations have been issued.1