Royal School Laboratories, Inc. v. Town of Watertown
[…] No complaint is made of the quality of the equipment and the price is reasonable. Under the circumstances the defendants cannot now say “We.shall not pay”. Leverty & Hurley Co. v. City of Danbury, 7 Conn.Supp. 125 (1939). The plaintiff is entitled to judgment on counts 1 and 3 of the complaint.

Tort is the basis of recovery in count 2 of the complaint. Plaintiff contends that the defendants’ failure to obtain the payment bond from Twombly was a tortious breach of a ministerial duty imposed upon them by statute for which they are liable in damages.

Section 49-41 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

“Before any contract exceeding one thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the state or such subdivision a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to such person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract for the use of each such person.”

Initially, the Court must determine whether the defendants owed a duty to the plaintiff to obtain the payment bond, and, if so, whether they are liable in tort for their failure to do so.